School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. There was a great storm about sixty years ago, there was an old mailer in Newmarket by the name of Kuck Leahy. The storm was blowing houses in all directions and poor Kuck had not the shantie very secure. On came the storm and swept Kuck's house and all to Kanturk.
    There was also a great snow-storm in 1867. It started on a Friday evening in January.
    People coming from work were unable to travel and they had to lodge in the houses near by for the night. When they woke in the morning they found the snow to be the height of the windows and people inside lived on bread made from bran and fine meal. On the third day they had to cut away the snow with shovels.
    Sheep out on the hills were covered with snow. The snow remained on the ground for several months. In the year 1872 there was a terrible thunder-storm. Rain fell in torrents and lightning killed many cattle and the walls of some houses were shaken. Keyholes were stuffed with paper. It was on a Summer's day
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bríghid Ní Dhubhda