Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 13th of April 1837 a great storm blew over the fair fields of Ireland. It was one of the worst ever heard of as it had a velocity from 90 to 100 miles per hour.
    It uprooted a whole lot of forest trees, traffic was held up and roads rendered impassable by fallen trees. The farmers as well as the towns' people were involved in great expense as most of their houses were left roofless.
    The following story is connected with this storm. It is said that during the storm the first Magpie was seen in Ireland. They were blown from the coast of Scotland to Dublin and ever since they have remained with us.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire T. Ní Ailinn