Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In earlier periods many hedge schools existed in our district. The ruins of which can faintly be seen. now. One of the oldest remains of the hedge schools can faintly be seen at Clonfect.
    The local name for them was "The Poor Scholars" school. One school was situated in Clonfert which is about a mile from Newmarket.
    Kerry Horan lived there and was the teacher and another Patrick Murphy he was known as "Pat the Master." these were natives of the townland as they were from Meenscart.
    The principal subjects that were taught in these schools were principally. English. Arithmetic, Geography and Grammar. Irish was not taught in these schools as Irish had completely died out before the hedge schools were established. so that is why we are trying to revive Irish and Irish customs.
    They wrote on slates and with brown chalk they they used obtain from quarries near by. It would be too expensive to the parents of the children to buy copies and it was only the teacher could own a copy. and one reading book was all they had, so each child read in turns.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Bí Ní Ceallaig