School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. Two Hedge teachers known as the Blackmaster and Pat the master. The formers name being Patrick Daly who ended his days in the Kanturk Union and the latter's Patrick Murphy.
    The sites of the houses wherein they taught are still to be seen, one on which Jeremiah Sheahan has erected a home at Gorthanagluck Bridge A second at Barnacurra in Mortimer O Sullivan's land A third in the Old Walsh house at Glenlara and a fourth in Glenlara in what was known as Billy O Brien's old house, residents can still to [?]e[?] point out the spot.
    Another Hedge Teacher was Johnny Hickey who taught somewhere on the north western outskirts indoors. Patrick Daly was a Kerryman and one of the last and best exponents of the Old Kerry dancing which in difficulty of execution was much more so than the Cork or Limerick Schools. Daly always lodged in the farm houses wherein he was hospitalbly treated and by the way the farmers homes to the West of Newmarket were ever open to poor scholars who were very numerous here in Kerry Horan's time
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh