Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mick went there and he got work. When he was going to bed he was put into a lovely room. When he was inside in bed he heard a voice in the chimney saying I'm falling, I'm falling but mick said fall away and after a while he heard all the rattling in
    the kitchen and he died with fright.
    Jack came to the same well after some years and the small black man appeared to him the same and told him go to the kings palace and he told him that his brother died there with fright, but to he have courage,
    When jack went there he got work and when it was bedtime he was put into the same room as Mick and the same noise came in the chimney but jack told him to fall away. In the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Nóra Ní Laoghaire