Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    may be able to get him out of their hands And how can I do that? asked the smith Go home was the reply and light a big
    fire in the room of the mans and then seize him and throw him into it and if he is a fairy he will fly through the roof of the house and if he is your own son he will cry out for you to help him Well the smith didn't like the job at all
    but he carried out the instructions carefully
    The great fire was lighted and then the creature in the bed asked what are you will burn the house down. But the smith said you will soon see and without wasting more words he seized the man and threw him into it. A wierd shriek sounded through the
    house and a crash like thunder shook the place and the fairy flew through the house leaving an enormous hole. When the
    father had recovered from the fright he
    Nóra Ní Laoghaire