Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

"The Local Forge"
    There are five forges in the parish, four in Newmarket, and one in Taur. The smith
    in Newmarket are Mr Allen, Mr Brennan. Mr Fitzpatrick, and Mr. Forde and Mr. Fitpatrick in Taur, their fathers, and grandfathers were smiths also The forges are situated near a road. The forge is a low building covered with slate. The door is an ordinary door, There is but one fire-place within. There are two boards to the back, and front of the bellows, leather at the sides, and an iron pipe in the top which leads to the hob, they were not made locally. The implements are hammers, nail pincers, sledges, tongs etc. The smith shoes horses, and asses. He does not make any farm implements. The shoeing of wheels is done in the open air. Smiths have a special privilege. When Our Lord was living on this earth, long ago He was travelling through the country one day, and fell into a band of enemies. They took him prisoner, and said to Him they would persecute Him. After hard pleading they left Him go, and bound His two hands together with iron hand-cuffs, and left Him travel away at that. He met several people after, who refused to release
    Mary B. Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Chorcaí