Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. There are five forges in the parish.
    The smiths are Mr. Fitzpatrick, Mr. Allen, Mr. Brennan, Mr. Forde in Newmarket, and Mr. Fitzpatrick of Taur. This work has been a tradition in their families. The forge is by the roadside. The walls
    of the forge are made of mortar and stone
    It is covered with slate.
    The door is of an ordinary shape. There is one fireplace within. The bellows is worked by a lever, there are two large pieces of timber and leather. These press the air when the lever is worked. The smith's implements are, a fire and bellows a punch, hammer, pincers, nails, and a shoeing knife. The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes bog-deal hatchets. The smith bands wheels in the open air He measures the circumference of the wheel at first. Then he measures the same length of iron, and the iron is turned and made round, then it is heated. When it is heated it is put on the wheel with dogs. The water is poured on it to prevent it from burning the timber.
    John O' Connell
    Gleann na Muclach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí