Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Local Roads
    The names of the roads in my district are the Cummer Road, the Line Road, the Quarry Road. In the year 1847 the Line Road was made. The Line Road leads from Newmarket to Abbeyfeale. The English gave money to make that road as relief money. The people were too weak making that road, because it was the year of the Great Famine in Ireland. Mr. McAuliffe, the Great Grandfather of the present Patrick McAuliffe of Foyledown in the Co. of Cork, worked one day making that road. On the second day he died of hunger. The quarry Road leads from Taur Quarry and joins the Taur Road. The Cummer Road leads from Cummer and joins the road leading to Newmarket. There was a path through Mr. Patrick Shine’s land of Taur-beag Co Cork, leading to the hedgeschool that was in Mr McAuliffes land of Foyledown, Co. Cork.
    James O’Keeffe, Foyledown, Rockchapel Co. Cork
    I obtained this from my grandfather John O’Callaghan (86 years)