School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Local Roads
    The name of the local roads are Bog Road, Common's Road, Glounakeel Road, Quarry Road, Mountain Road. The Bog Road leads from Glenamuckla [Glennamucklagh] through Glenlara and joins the road leading to Newmarket. The Common's Road leads from the road leading to Newmarket through the Commons and Inchintotane and joins the Skull-hill road. The Glounakeel Raod leads from Knockaclairig[Knockaclarig] through Glounakeel and joins Taur Road. The Quarry Road leads from Taur quarry and joins the road leading to Rockchapel. The Mountain Road leads from the Taur Road through Deane's Mountain and joins the Lighthouse Road. There is an old road in Taur which formerly lead through Mr. Lane's land of Taur, passed by Taur school yard and joined Glash Road which was the main road to Castleisland. This road is still used. There is a a road leading from Newmarket to Abbeyfeale, which was made during the Famine period. this raod is called the Line Road.
    John O'Connell, Glenamuckla, Newmarket, Co. Cork. I got this from my father Mr Patrick O'Connell. (58 years)
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John O' Connell