School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. The old people tell us how this country suffered in the famine times. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. Ruins of houses are yet seen in this district. In Mr. O'Mahoney's land ruins of houses can be seen.
    The potato crop their only source of food was a complete failure, the little amount that did not fail in the ground decayed in the pits. In the year 1846 they were planted in ridges and fallow was used as manure. To make the fallow the land was skinned it was then dried and burned into ashes.
    The Government took advantage of the depression of the Irish people. They appointed agents to give out soup, meat and meal, those who accepted these had to
    1. am
    Eamonn Mc Sweeney