Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our fore fathers believed that forts were dwelling places for fairies and some people believe it still, because often by night light is seen in forts. There is a large fort in Mr. Dan Dwane's land of Kilnahulla. A little girl was living near the place aged about twelve or thirteen years, her name was Twomey, was passing this fort every day going to Boherbue[?] school. One morning a red haired woman came out of the fort and carried the girl in, and kept her minding a child all day. When she went home that evening she told it to her mother. Cattle were always dying in her people at home. Her mother told her, if the red haired women would ask her in the following day to ask her what would cure their cattle. Coming home that evening the red haired woman gave her a bunch of herbs and told her to boil them in water and to wash all their cattle with the water. Her mother boiled the herbs and washed all the family of the house first with the water, and then afterwards all the cattle they had. The next day the girl was going to school, the woman came out of the fort again to her and sad "your mother was too smart for me last night" I can not take you in here anymore, but when you will marry and have the first baby
    Mary Bridget Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Chorcaí