Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people said that Monday was unlucky, Tuesday was lucky, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for lasses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no good at all. People are slow beginning work, such as making roads, or building houses on Monday and Friday, people thought if they commenced ploughing on Saturday it would be a long time on hands.
    People also thought if they changed from one house to another on Mondays and Fridays they would have bad luck. If any crops such as oats or wheat are planted on Good Friday people say they would not fail.
    Some wicked people especially women work incantations on May eve with herbs etc. to take their neighbors milk and butter.
    Sometime ago a farmer was much annoyed by the loss of his milk from piseaga. He went to a witch who told him, to put an iron into the fire, and to repeat the words she told him, and whoever was injuring him would come crying to the door. When the iron got hot a neighbouring woman did come. Piseogs are supposed
    Mary Bridget Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Chorcaí