School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. When the flax was pulled, it was left on the ground to bleach. Then it was made into sheaves and steeped in a pool of water. After a few weeks it was taken out and dried. Then it was pounded with a round stick to weaken the fibre. Then it was cloven with a cloving tongs. It was cloven so that the flax could be easily made into sciotins to be wound into thread.
    Then it was hackled to separate the good flax from the broken flax. It was then cloven secondly, it was then made into scoitins. Then it was spun with a linen wheel, this wheel was worked by the foot then it was sent to the weaver to be made into linen. Shirts and towels were made from this linen.
    Mary Pigott
    Gleann na Muclach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí