Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

about three months in each district.
    Before the present National school was built in Taur in 1875, a lodge which belonged to the Earl of Cork was given as a school for the education of the children in 1868. The teacher's name was Mr. William Walsh R.I.P. and the helper's name was Miss. O'Shea.
  2. About 80 years ago, National Schools were not as plentiful as they are now Before that time people were anxious to learn, and they went to a farmer's house, a teacher came and taught them.
    Each scholar would invite the teacher with him. The teacher remained with that scholar who attended the school.
    In a farm, which now belongs to Mr. Kiely of Mount Lake, in the parish of Newmarket, in the Co. Cork. There was a school made of stripping sods, covered with rushes.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Keane