Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Funny Stories
    (a) two brothers, who were in the habit of visting their neighbours house, met a hare on their path one night when returning home. The hare led them on, and seemed to await their approach, when it would run off again. One of the the boys had a stick, which the other brother asked of him to strick the hare with.
    The elder brother refused to give over the stick. The young brother snatch the stick, threw it at the hare and killed it.
    They brought the hare home, skinned it, took out the intestines, put it down to boil and left it there until they thought it was cooked. They then lifted the cover from the pot, when they did so, out jumped the hare and went through the door. It was never seen again. On the following day the younger brother who had killed the hare fell sick and died.
  2. (b) In the western part of Co. Kerry lived a farmer who had a very large meadow, the best that was to be found for miles around that locality. He always tried to move the hay off that meadow without the hay getting injured by rain, and was almost always successful.