Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Ruin (6)
    In the field next to our hose are the ruins of an old house. A man named "The Croppy Casey" lived there about one hundred years ago.
    Ruin (7)
    When my father was a boy there lived a dancing master named Kennedy in a house in the yard next to our yard. The house cannot be seen now because a house for cattle was built over the spot.
    Ruin (8)
    To the west of Blueford Cross there was a long row of houses long ago. The ruins cannot be seen now. Among those who lived there were Jim Barry, Mary Casey and John Linehan.
    Ruin (9)
    In a field near Blueford Cross was a little thatched house in which an old woman named Biddy Barrett lived when my father was a boy. The house fell into ruins. The house ruins can
    Siobhán Ní Conchúbhair
    Barr na Cora, Co. Chorcaí