Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Ruins - School (4)
    About fifty five years ago there was a school in a field of my fathers. It was about fifty yards away from our dwelling house. It was called Glashakinleen school. This was a thatched house. Mr. O'Riordan, Mr. O'Sullivan and Mrs. Lane taught boys and girls in this thatched house.
    When the new school was built, a weaver got possession of the old one. He made flannel and coarse tweed in his loom.
    A carpenter then got possession of it after a number of years. He is still alive. He held possession of it until such time as the new cottages were built. His name is Andrew Collins who now lives near Liscarrol. After a while it fell. The ruins of it are not to be seen because the fence is now made up.
    Joan O'Callaghan
    Glashakinleen N.S.