School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Cures I
    For a cow having a blast in her udder the first person that would see it should get a stone and make the Sign of the Cross on her udder with it for three mornings and put back the stone in the same place again.
    (Cure 2)
    For a child having the chin cough donkey's milk is a cure, or to meet a man with a white horse and to say to him "Man of the white horse what is the cure for the chin cough" and what ever he would say would cure the chin cough.
    (Cure 3)
    For a person having jaundice to cook a mouse in milk and give them the milk to drink would cure them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlís Ních Amhlaoibh