Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (No 42)
    There was a house at Lisrobin cross Long ago. One day the woman of the house went out picking brosna. It was Winter time and she was surprised to find a young duck. When she came home she got sick and was very bad. The husband was gone for the doctor and a little red man came in and asked the person who was minding the woman if the woman of the house was sick. She said she was. He went to the top of the table and started reading. When the woman looked around again, she saw that he was gone. When the husband came home the woman of the house was alright
    It is thought that the duck was a fairy. He got sorry for injuring her and came back to make her alright.
    Mary F. Murphy
    Lios Roibín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí