Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (No 40)
    Long there was a house in our field near the road. We call it the forge field now. A man named John McCarthy lived there. One day the man of the house went to Kanturk. It was late in the evening when he came home. He saw his white cow in the field when he was coming up to the house. He said to himself "It is early my wife has the cow out. When he came to the house his wife said "Something must have come over the white cow, because she wont go from the house for me" The husband said "I met our own white cow in the field when I was coming. He went out and saw an other white cow outside. He said to his wife: Dont touch that cow becuase she is a fairy cow" That night the wife died. It is said that the fairies
    Mary F. Murphy
    Lios Roibín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí