Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (No 36)
    This is a story about Kilmacrane which is about five miles from Banteer. My mother lived there before she came to live to Lisrobin. There is a certain field in her people's land, where the fairies play lovely music every night. One night a man was passing by that field with a horse and car. He saw a woman jump inside the fence. He knew about the field. He was anxious to know where the woman would go, so he jumped inside the fence after her. He did not see the woman. He went home and told the story. On the day after he died. His mother told him when he was dying to come back and tell them where he was. One evening they were milking the cows about a week after his death. They saw him coming from the direction of the fairy field. They ran home because they were frightened. They did not wait to hear from him where he was, but it is though that he did not die, but that the fairy woman took him away.
    Mary F. Murphy
    Lios Roibín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí