Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (35)
    When my mother got married her parents then lived alone with their son. When the cows were milked every night the son went off roving. The old couple did not do much work and the husband rested on the half-door on fine evenings. One evening as it was just getting late he looked out in the yard and to his amazement he saw a funeral outside. He called his wife to come and see it, but she said he was raving and she did not go to see if it were true.
    Some evening after as he was lying again over the half door he saw the funeral and the yard full of people now he called his wife again; this time she went to see and she saw the yard full. She also noticed that the hearse was in front of her own bedroom window. As quickly as they could they bolted the door and went to bed, because they were afraid to stay up. That night the room was torn asunder by the good people.
    The next time the husband went to
    Joan C. C. Mc Auliffe