Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (34)
    Not many years ago the people of this place made their own butter and then put it into firkins and took it to Cork to sell it. A woman from Taur whose husband was dead had planned with a neighbour to go to Cork together. Each were to have their own car
    The widow got up about one o'clock. She went down to the bottom of the bohereen to wait for the neighbour. Afterawhile she heard a car coming. It was coming nearer and nearer and at last what came on but the hearse and funeral. It passed on and then came the saddle-horses. There was one white horse in the group. It came towards her and her husband who was dead many a year ago was riding on it. He began talking to her. He then bid her "Goodbye and he warned her never again to be out such an late hour.
    Joan C. Mc Auliffe
    Gleann na Muclach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí