School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Cousins of my mother live near Newmarket. They had a very big family. Every night the eldest son went roving to a neighbour's house. When he was coming home a light led him to his own door. His mother was always up before him. When he went in he always asked her "Did anyone come in". She said "No". He thought it was some one with a lantern.
    This night he went roving as usual and he coming home he saw the light. When he came in he asked the mother "Did anyone come in". He sat near the fire and began telling the news of the day to his mother. After awhile she went to bed leaving him to rake the fire. While she was taking off her clothes she called him to go to bed. He said that he would go now. He fell asleep on the chair and the mother fell asleep also. During the night herself and her husband were aroused by a terrible crack. They were afraid to get up
    Joan C. Mc Auliffe
    Gleann na Muclach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí