Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a certain man wanted his son to be married to a girl who lived near them. His son would not consent to be married to her. The girl knew that he did not like her. She died soon after and the boy was married to another girl.
    About a year after being married his wife fell suddenly ill. About 10' o'clock at night her husband went for a doctor who lived two miles distant.
    The doctor came with him in a horse's cart. They had not gone far when the horse was breathless and sweating. The men were surprised.
    The man looked behind him and saw a woman sitting at the back of the car. He recognised the woman at once but could not recall her name. He asked the doctor if he saw here and the doctor said he did not.
    The man jumped out of the car and the woman got out too. She walk-
    Siobhán Ní Chonchúbhair