Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago three men went roving every night to their neighbours' houses. On their way home they met a woman dressed in white every night. they told the priest about it but he took no notice of them. The Missioners came to that parish. The men told the Missioners about it. The Missioner told them to day to the woman "In the name of God what do you want" the next time they should see her.
    They said this the next time they saw her. When the woman heard it she cried out with joy. She said to them "because of your words I am released, I will not forget it". She then disappeared and they never saw her again.
    Mrs D. Murphy
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)