Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (10)
    When a brother of mine was very small he died. The night he died I was sleeping in another room with my sister. When he died my father and mother and the others who were inside heard all the crying in the yard. My father thought that it was one of us were crying. He went up in the room to see if we were crying but we were asleep.
    He looked out the window and he saw a big light going down the bóithrin. The same hour at my Uncle's house the dog was heard barking. My Uncle was just in bed and my Auntie was still in the kitchen. She saw the door being opened and the dog got a kick.
    She ran up in the room where my Uncle was and told him what happened. He told her not to go down any more in the kitchen.
    Síghle Ní Shíothcháin
    Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí