Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (5)
    I am living in Cnoc-na-neach. It is near Coiscéim and it is in the Co. Cork but in the Diocese of Kerry.
    There is a field in Cnon-na-neach east, in my father's land. If you were passing near that field after twelve o'clock in the night you would hear horses galloping, and if you looked into that field you would not see any horses.
    Once a man went into that field. He found himself on horse back. The horse started galloping. He did not stop until he came to a field in our land covered with furze bushes. Then he tossed the man on the bushes. The man saw nothing until he was thrown among the bushes. Then he only saw where he was, and there was no trace of the horse.
    People say that he was punished for interfering with the Good People in their own field.
    Eibhlín Ní Ghealbháin