Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said" I took a piece of a branch from off the tree "Go, as quickly as you can" she said, and put it back again". The boy did so and it grew without a root, just where he stuck it in the ground near the Chalice Tree. Adjoining this field is a smaller field where two graves are to be seen and in it there grows a sycamore tree. It grows up to a height of six feet or so in one straight stem and then it opens out into two branches growing straight to a height of nine or ten feet. At the trunk of the print of a horse's hoof, and fetlock, can easily be seen. A few years ago my uncle was ploughing that field and he found a dagger under the ground. It is said that a Mass Rock was situated a few miles from this, nearer to Meelin. During the Penal Times a priest who was celebrating Mass got word from the scouts who were watching for him, and his fellow priest, that cromwell's soldiers were on their track and they ran
    Eíbhlís Ních Amhlaoibh
    Miss Mollie Mc Auliffe