Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12321)

Glais an Choinlín Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story(4)
    In my uncle's land in Scarteen about two miles north of Newmarket, there is a field and in the middle of this there is a tree known as The Chalice Tree". When this tree blooms each year the blossoms are of a rich, red colour. It has a long, straight stem and it is shaped like a chalice; therefore it gets the name from this. A poor woman who lives near this place sent her son years ago to gather brosna and he gathered up a bundle of sticks together with a piece of a branch from the Chalice Tree and went for home. When he came to the first fence he could not cross it, no matter how he tried. He remained there for some time until his mother came to call him. She asked him what delayed him Mother "he said" "I can't cross the fence" Jim she said, did you interfere in any way with the Tree of the Chalice?"Oh, he
    Eíbhlís Ních Amhlaoibh
    Miss Mollie Mc Auliffe