Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mermaid is a woman who lives in the sea, through some enchantment. She would always be seen before a person would be drowned. There is a story told of a man who lived in Rockchapel. He was one day on the shores of Kerry, and he saw a lovely lady combing her hair. He heard about the mermaid, and that if you carried a rib of her hair, she would follow you.
    He went behind her back and snapped the comb from her. She came along with him and they got married, and had six children. They lived very happily together. He had the comb hidden all the time, and during all this time she was never seen to smile. One day he went to the fair of Killorglin, and when she was cleaning up the house, she got the comb, and burst into a fit of laughing. She went off to the sea, and was never seen or heard of since.
    The mans name was John Stack who lived in Kerry. He came to Rockchapel and his family. His great grand children live there yet, in a place called Stagmount. They are
    David Keating
    Cnoc na Carraige Thiar, Co. Chorcaí