Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many industries carried on by the old people. Some of those industries are not carried on now. One industry that was carried on here long ago was churning.
    When the people used be churning they had what was called a churn and a churn staff. The churn was a wooden vessel like a tank. The churn staff was a long wooden handle, and at the end of it there was a square piece of oak. In the cover of the churn there was a hole so that the staff could work up and down. This was done until the butter was made.
    There was also spinning done in this locality. Spinning was done with a spinning wheel. This was a wooden article. They used make an amount of thread from wool at that time.
    Maureen Curtin
    Cnoc an Charria Thoir, Co. Chorcaí