Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only on Sundays. At that time if the Landlords caught them eating meat they would raise their rents.
    Long ago the people used not have any fish. They used to eat cabbage, turnips, and potatoes. The people used to eat yellow meal. Long ago the people used to eat potato bread, but at present they eat flour bread. The people used to eat their food about nine o clock every night before they would go to bed.
    They used to have special foods. One Easter Sunday they used to eat eggs, and for Christmas Day they used to have a goose for their dinners. Long ago there was no tea here. When the people got tea first they did not know what to do with it They used to put the tea into pots and hang them over the fire, and leave it there until it would be like porridge, and then they would eat it.
    After the famine tea was first used. the vessels used long ago were wooden saucepans, and wooden spoons, and wooden eggs-stands. They were called piggins.
    One meal was called "Potatoes
    1. táirgí