Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patrion saint here was Saint Ita. There is the ruin of an old monastery in Killeedy. There is also a graveyard there, and a blessed well. This well is called Saint Ita's well. Many people pay rounds at this well on the fifteenth day of January. This day is also a holiday in Killeedy. High mass is also said in Raheenah on that day. Many people with different diseases who went to this well were cursed.
    There are many stories told about Saint Ita. About half a mile from my school there is a place called ''Búaile' which means a milking field. Saint Ita had cows there, and when she used to milk the cows, she used send the milk to the monastery in Killeedy. She had a trained donkey to carry the milk. One day when the donkey was going with the milk the blackguards of Tournafulla set dogs at the ass.
    John Sullivan
    John Mahony