Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

he would not spill the milk.
    One evening when the donkey was crossing the river, which is in "Cluain Glas". Two men went after the donkey with dogs. When he was going across the river some of the milk was spilled because of the dogs. There were rocks on the side of the river, and the first place the donkey put his foot on them it went down about six inches, and the next step he took it went down a foot in the hard rock. The sign of the donkey's foot is to be seen there since. People go there who have sore eyes, and they rub the water, which is in the holes to their eyes and they cure them.
    Tuairín Mhic Amhlaoibh, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary Sullivan