Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Katie Murphy of Meeng, Rockchapel married David Curtin from Caherlevoy. There was Nuptial mass in the house. This marriage took place about sixty five years ago.
    Before the marriage five women would go to Cork to choose the wedding garments and the wedding cake. The wedding would be a great feast. Every kind of food and drink used to be there. "The newest of food and the oldest of drink" used to be at the weddings long ago.
    The intended bride did not see her future husband till a day or two before the wedding. Her friends fixed on the fortune, and examined the lands and cattle of her future home. If all was fixed they appointed the wedding day.
    A man called David Curtin of Milleen had a match made with a young lady from the County Kerry. On the night before the wedding
    Nellie O Callaghan
    Denis O Callaghan