Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kept, and fed at the farmer's house where they would be sleeping. He might stay only a few nights at each house. The best hedge-school masters came from the county Kerry. The old hedge-teacher who came to this locality was named "Cos Aitinn". When the national schools were established in Milleen, a number of vagrant teachers, called at different times to the schools, and the teachers would give them a shilling for the road.
    Some of the teachers were well informed men, but others of them knew but very little. "Cos Aitinn" held a school in an old cow house belong to Ned Collins in Milleen. These houses were not at all fit for the purpose. There was no order kept, and the school was generally the scene of noise and confusion. Still the pupils were taught to read and write. Many of them would be illiterate if it not for the work of the hedge-teachers.
        1. foirgnimh