Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the writing meant that underneath this plate was much gold and precious stones. He said nothing, but asked the man to show him the exact spot where the plate was found. After some time he came to the place alone, and with a spade he started to dig up the place where the plate was found. After digging some time he came to another plate, and under the plate he found a large crock of gold coins and precious stones. On the second plate was written in latin that underneath this plate was five times a larger quantity of the wealth. He found, as the plate directed a much larger crock of coins and precious stones. He took up all and told no one what he found. Soon after he disposed of the enormous wealth, and purchased an extensive estate of a noble man. His descendants today are about the richest in the County Limerick.
    Maureen Collins
    Mr Edward Dillon