Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed at other times of the year. When people are calling geese they say "baddie" "baddie" "baddie".
    Hatching eggs are generally set in the month of May. Turkey eggs and geese eggs are always dated according as they are layed but hen eggs are never washed when they are hatched because the older people say that is is better not to have them be washed. People like to put turkey eggs hatching on Good Friday or Holy Thursday. When people set eggs for hatching they try to get the freshest eggs, because the fresher the eggs the stronger the chickens will be, and the sooner they will be out.