Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

they lose a shoe. The smith makes the shoes and shoes them.
    When calling the pigs we say "hurrus," "hurrus." Pigs are very plentiful nowadays. Mostly every farmer keeps pigs. They fatten some of them and sell them while some of them are killed and their meat cured, their meat is known as pork or bacon. Pigs houses are called "stys" in this district. The farmes make a good deal of money out of pigs nowadays.
    Hens are kept by all the people in the district now. They are very useful to house-keepers, they sell their eggs weekly and they make a good deal of money of them. They also eat their eggs every day, they kill them, cook their meat and eat it. When people are calling the hens they say "tuk" "tuk".
    When people are calling chickens they say "chickie" "chickie""chickie".
    Ducks are very useful, mostly every person keeps them nowadays. People sell their eggs and make a good deal of money out of them. They also eat their eggs. When people are calling ducks they say "feedie, feedie feedie".
    Geese are very useful. They are put hatching each year and young gosling come out. A goose is killed each year for Christmas and they are