Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    timber and then they are ironed, slated or thatched. They are called stables. Horses are tied to stakes driven in the ground. They are tied with soft rope. Horses eat hay, grass, and oats. They also eat potatoes, turnips and mangolds sometimes. They are clipped in the end of October or November. They are clipped each year. There were many good horses long ago. but nothing known of them in this district. Pigs are very plentiful now in this district.
  2. Cows are tied also in stalls nowadays. In a stall there is a big long stick laid on the ground about a foot and a half out from the wall. There are big poles driven into the big stick and at the top of these poles there is another big stick going across. Every second stick is moveable and there is an iron catch at the top of the sticks, with which the other pole is fastened when the cows head is inside between the poles.
    The floor of the stall or cowhouse is usually paved.
    Bedding is put under horses every day, when the stable is cleared out. It is called "litter." The litter is rushes or straw.
    Horses are taken to the forge to be shod when