Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flax. The following account of the treatment of flax was supplied by Florena Angland, Meelin, Newmarket, Co. Cork.
    The ground was ploughed in spring time and prepared for this crop in the same manner as for any cereal crop. The flax seed was then sown broadcast with the hand. When the crop was ripe it had a rich yellowish colour like that of wheat. The flax was then pulled (not cut) and the soil shaken off the roots. It was then put into a dyke of clean water (or where water from a spring-well flowed). Heavy stones were put on the flax to keep it down, and it was left in this position for about three weeks. This process was called "Bogging the Flax".
    Then it was taken out and spread out thinly in the field and allowed to 'bleach' in the air and sun for about a fortnight. It would be turned several times so that it would dry while in the field. It used then be made into small little sheaves and brought into the kitchen and dried near the fire - 'over the fire'. When thoroughly dried it would then be 'pounded' with pounders (an article like a carpenter's mallet but having a longer handle). The pounding took off the scale or shell on the outside of the flax and made the flax very weak and fine.
    After being pounded it would then be 'cloved'