Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cooperage. Charles McCarthy, better known locally as 'Charley the Cooper' lived here in the village of Meelin and was the cooper for the whole locality. He died about + five years ago (January 1933) at the age of eighty-four years.
    In his early days and for the greater part of his active life he was busily engaged in the making butter ferkins, meat-tubs and barrels for churning as well as other tubs of ordinary use. Small churns were also made by him as well as milk-pails.
    [Sketches of barrels and churns etc.]
    Large barrel as used for meat. The large barrel-churn fitted on iron stand. Small barrel-churn for making butter for household purposes only. A milk-pail used in former times for milking the cows. It is now replaced by the ordinary galvanised bucket.
    Before creameries were started in this locality there was a great demand for the above articles but the trade has completely disappeared from the district now.