Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make spades but he used make sleagháns. The present smith makes sleagháns and also fire-grates as well as all repairs to farm-machinery. The spade used in this locality is known as the 'Mount Collins Spade' made by the smith there - William O'Connell. The smith here repairs pots, ovens etc.
    The smith in Gooseberryhill does similar work.
  2. Limestone is very plentiful in the vicinity of Meelin and a great number of the local farmers have a claim to the stone. Lime-kilns are most plentiful all over the district, almost every farmer having one. The lime-stone is broken fairly small and every second layer of turf (from the adjoining bogs) and limestone is added until the kiln is full. Then fire is set at the 'eye' of the kiln and in a few days the lime in its burnt state can be drawn out. The turf disappears in ashes. The lime is used for many purposes - as a manure for land, as a component of mortar and for white washing of houses etc both interior & exterior surfaces. The quarries are not extensively worked nowadays with the result that only a few farmers burn lime.
    Lime is regarded locally as the best possible