Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the swallows fly high it signifies fine weather and wet weather when they fly low near the ground.
    The pilibín gives indicators of the kind of weather to come also. When he flies from the east to the west it is regarded as a sign of rain and he gives a long single whistle for rain and his double whistle is a sign of fine weather.
    When curlews visit this district people regard their presence as a bad sign of the weather.
    When a rainbow is seen in the East it is regarded as a good sign & as a bad sign if seen in the west. If seen in the morning it indicates rain & dry weather if seen at night.
    'A rainbow at morn is the shepherds warning. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight'. Thunder is foreshadowed by excessive dullness of the sky and atmosphere and in summer by great heat and a heaviness in the air.
    Some people regard the sleeping of the dog near the fire as a thunder sign.
    A snow-fall is indicated by the sitting of the cat with his back to the fire and the eating of grass by dogs is a sign of rain. (Daniel Burke, Gooseberryhill, Meelin, Co Cork.