Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I found it impossible to find any prayer that was not in a prayer-book, but the following are some 'sayings' of the people.
    'God bless all here'. 'God bless ye all'. 'God bless all here except the cat and the dog'. I have heard those expressions said by persons on entering a house. The usual reply to them is 'And you too'.
    When the woman of the house lights the lamp at night she says. 'The light of heaven to us all' also 'The light of heaven on sinners'
    If a person borrows a jug or cup of milk or a piece of butter he says 'God increase your dairy', or 'May the Lord never see you in want'. 'The Lord increase your store'. The reply is 'The same to you'.
    When the fire is raked at night people often make the Sign of the Cross on the ashes with the tongs, and the prayer 'My Jesus I adore Thee before me' is said.