Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

1. The Wedding Day
    The Wedding Ring is given in charge to the best-man who keeps it until it is required by the priest at the marriage. The bridegroom proffers the silver which is usually a two-shilling piece or sometimes a half-crown. This coin is later retained by the bride and is cherished with much sentimental value.
    The bridegroom usually comes to the house of the bride before the marriage and is accompanied by the best man who is usually a brother or a near relative but it is always the custom that he would be unmarried. The same applies to the bridesmaid. In the procession to the church ( which is the brides parish church) the bridegroom leads the way accompanied by the best-man an other immediate relatives. The invited parties then follow and the bride comes at the end accompanied by the bridesmaid and her father (if alive) who gives her away. When the ceremony is over the bride returns with the bridegroom in the latter's car and which is at the head of the procession.
    The wedding breakfast is then held. At the principal table are seated the Bride and Bridegroom, Bridesmaid and Best-man and also the immediate relatives of the happy couple. The wedding cake...
    John P. Browne