Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord have mercy on his (her) soul'. 'The Lord have mercy on the dead'. The Lord have mercy on his soul and on all teh poor souls'.
    When the coffin is taken into the house, the people generally go outside. The male-relatives put the body in the coffin and then all the relatives and friends come and kiss the corpse goodbye. Here is witnessed the most sorrowful part of the wake - everyone is visibly affected at this final parting. The lid is then placed on the coffin and screwed down. When the coffin is brought out of the house it is placed on two chairs for a short time, then the relatives (men) take it on their shoulders to the hearse and the funeral procession starts.
    It is becoming customary to have the corpse removed to the church on the evening before the funeral (burial) though the older people have a great dislike for such a practice, and accordingly mostly all of the older people are buried from the house. When this happens Mass is always said in the house on the morning of the funeral and Mass is said again in the house shortly after the funeral &c. within a week or so.
    When the coffin (with corpse) is being removed the feet are always foremost - the body looking ahead in the direction in which it is going - the reverse is
    Florence Angland
    James Browne