Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The signs of death are many and varied. The people here regard the frog as a blessed creature and when he comes into the house it is regarded as a certain sign that somebody in the house or a relative is to die in a short time.
    When the cocks crow loudly and frequently people generally regard this as a sign of death. 'I knew someone was going to die as the cocks had great crowing these days' is a phrase often heard when a local death is announced.
    Quite a number of people regard the coming into the house of a hen with a sop in her tail as being 'a sure sign' of death.
    The falling of pictures off the wall occurs very frequently before a person dies.
    The howling and crying of dogs accompanied by scratching of earth or ground is also supposed to be a sign of death.
    Fionnbarr O' Connor
    Romhail (Noonan), Co. Chorcaí